Singapore's Trusted Builder

Your Complete Construction Guide for Singapore

From HDB renovations to landed property builds — JYG Construction walks you through every step so you can build with confidence.

BCA Registered Contractor
HDB Licensed
500+ Projects Completed
Workmanship Warranty
JYG Construction Singapore
15+Years

Singapore Professional Builder

JYG Construction Pte Ltd is a fully licensed general contractor serving residential and commercial clients across Singapore. We manage your project from planning to handover.

  • Licensed by BCA for both residential and commercial works
  • In-house team of architects, engineers, and skilled tradesmen
  • Transparent pricing — no hidden fees or surprise variation orders
  • Dedicated project manager assigned to every job
  • Comprehensive after-sales service and defects liability coverage

How a Construction Project Works

A clear, stress-free journey from your first enquiry to your completed space.

01

Initial Consultation

We meet on-site or virtually to understand your vision, budget, and timeline.

02

Design & Planning

Our team prepares drawings, schedules, and detailed quotations.

03

Permit Submissions

We handle all BCA, URA, HDB, and town-council approvals on your behalf.

04

Construction

Structural, M&E, carpentry, and finishing works carried out on schedule.

05

Quality Inspection

Multi-stage checks ensure every detail meets Singapore safety codes.

06

Handover & Warranty

Snag-free handover with full documentation and workmanship warranty.

Our Services

HDB renovation

HDB Renovation

Full HDB flat renovations including hacking, tiling, carpentry, and electrical works compliant with HDB guidelines.

Enquire Now
Landed A&A

Landed Property A&A

Additions and alterations for semi-detached, terrace, and bungalow properties with full BCA and URA approvals.

Enquire Now
Commercial fit-out

Commercial Fit-Out

Office, retail, and F&B fit-outs with M&E coordination, raised flooring, partitioning, and custom joinery.

Enquire Now
New builds

New Builds & TOP

Full construction of new residential or commercial buildings, from foundation to temporary occupation permit (TOP).

Enquire Now

How Much Does It Cost?

Indicative pricing based on current Singapore market rates. Use these as a planning guide — actual costs depend on site conditions, materials, and scope of works.

⚠️ All figures are indicative estimates only and exclude GST (9%). Always obtain at least 3 itemised quotations from licensed contractors before committing.
LowHigh
🏠

BTO Flats (New)

2-Room BTOS$15,000S$30,000lump sum
3-Room BTOS$25,000S$45,000lump sum
4-Room BTOS$30,000S$60,000lump sum
5-Room BTOS$40,000S$75,000lump sum
EA / MaisonetteS$50,000S$90,000lump sum
🔑

Resale Flats

3-Room ResaleS$35,000S$60,000lump sum
4-Room ResaleS$45,000S$80,000lump sum
5-Room ResaleS$55,000S$100,000lump sum
EA / MaisonetteS$65,000S$120,000lump sum
🛁

Key Renovation Items

Bathroom renoS$5,000S$18,000per bath
Kitchen cabinetsS$4,000S$18,000lump sum
Full rewiringS$4,000S$6,000lump sum
Painting (4-room)S$1,200S$2,500lump sum
Aircon (4 units)S$3,500S$7,000supply+install

💡 Key Notes for HDB Renovation

BTO vs Resale Difference
20–30%
Resale costs more due to hacking & rewiring
Recommended Contingency
10–15%
Always budget above quoted amount
Typical Duration
6–12 wks
Full 4-room flat renovation
Retention Sum
5–10%
Hold back until defects resolved
LowHigh
🏢

By Unit Size

Studio / 1-BedS$30,000S$55,000lump sum
2-BedroomS$45,000S$75,000lump sum
3-BedroomS$60,000S$100,000lump sum
4-BedroomS$80,000S$130,000lump sum
PenthouseS$100,000S$250,000+lump sum
📐

Cost Per Square Foot

Basic finishS$40S$60per sqft
Mid-range finishS$60S$90per sqft
Premium / luxuryS$90S$130+per sqft

Premium Add-Ons

Marble / stoneS$10S$25per sqft
Built-in wardrobeS$3,000S$8,000per unit
Smart home systemS$5,000S$15,000lump sum
Lighting packageS$3,000S$10,000lump sum

💡 Condo-Specific Considerations

MCST Working Hours
9am–5pm
Mon–Fri only; no weekend works
Move-Out Cost
S$500–2K
Budget for temporary accommodation
Debris Disposal
S$800–2K
Lorry trips to licensed facility
Typical Duration
8–16 wks
Full condo renovation
LowHigh
🔍

Phase 1 — Preliminary Planning

SGFA Cost per Square Foot
BungalowSGD 4,200SGD 5,500per sqft
Semi-DetachedSGD 3,700SGD 4,700per sqft
Terrace HouseSGD 3,200SGD 4,400per sqft
Includes site selection & evaluation, budgeting & financing, and legal & regulatory requirements.
📐

Phase 2 — Architectural Design

Arch. design feesSGD 28,000SGD 68,000lump sum
PE / engineer feesSGD 18,000SGD 38,000lump sum
Bespoke home design, optimised spatial planning, and natural light studies.
🏗️

Phase 3 — Construction

BungalowSGD 2.0MSGD 3.5Mlump sum
Semi-DetachedSGD 1.6MSGD 1.9Mlump sum
Terrace HouseSGD 900,000SGD 1.3Mlump sum
Site clearing, foundation & structural works, framing and roofing.
🛋️

Phase 4 — Interior & Finishing

BungalowSGD 230,000SGD 380,000lump sum
Semi-DetachedSGD 210,000SGD 240,000lump sum
Terrace HouseSGD 100,000SGD 180,000lump sum
Flooring, wall finishes, ceiling, kitchen & bathroom design, lighting and fixtures.

💡 Estimated Total (All 4 Phases Combined)

Bungalow
SGD 2.3M – 4.0M
Construction + ID + fees
Semi-Detached
SGD 1.9M – 2.2M
Construction + ID + fees
Terrace House
SGD 1.1M – 1.6M
Construction + ID + fees
Excludes
Land & GST
Land cost & 9% GST not included

📋 Key Considerations — Extension or Renovation of Landed Property

Definition of Extension

If extending a property, the total gross floor area must not exceed 50% of the originally approved built-up area. Alternatively, if a significant portion of external walls is demolished, the project may be classified as a major renovation or reconstruction, requiring full approval.

Black-and-White Bungalow Restrictions

For conserved black-and-white bungalows (such as those in Adam Park), only limited single-storey extensions or infill developments are allowed.

Related Costs

In addition to construction costs, there are professional fees for permit applications, as well as interior design fees and other associated expenses.

Therefore, we will first need detailed information about the renovation areas and design requirements before we can proceed with design proposals and provide an accurate quotation.
LowHigh
📏

SGFA Cost per Square Foot

BungalowSGD 4,200SGD 5,500per sqft
Semi-DetachedSGD 3,700SGD 4,700per sqft
Terrace HouseSGD 3,200SGD 4,400per sqft
Includes all built-up floor areas across all storeys. Used for quick budget benchmarking.
✏️

Architectural & Engineering Fees

Arch. design feesSGD 28,000SGD 68,000lump sum
PE / engineer feesSGD 18,000SGD 38,000lump sum
QP required for all new erection submissions.
🏗️

Typical Construction Costs

BungalowSGD 2.0MSGD 3.5Mlump sum
Semi-DetachedSGD 1.6MSGD 1.9Mlump sum
Terrace HouseSGD 900,000SGD 1.3Mlump sum
🛋️

Interior Design & Finishing

BungalowSGD 230,000SGD 380,000lump sum
Semi-DetachedSGD 210,000SGD 240,000lump sum
Terrace HouseSGD 100,000SGD 180,000lump sum

⚠️ Not Included in Above Figures

Land Cost
Separate
Varies by location & plot size
Authority Fees
SGD 5K–30K
BCA, URA, SCDF, PUB
Soil Investigation
SGD 3K–8K
Required for new erection
GST
9%
On all contracted works
LowHigh
🪵

Flooring

Vinyl / laminateS$4S$8per sqft
Porcelain / ceramicS$5S$12per sqft
Homogeneous tileS$7S$15per sqft
Marble / stoneS$10S$25+per sqft
Hardwood / eng. woodS$8S$18per sqft

Electrical & M&E

Full rewiringS$4,000S$6,000lump sum
Power pointS$80S$150per point
Aircon unitS$700S$1,800per unit
Full replumbingS$1,500S$4,000lump sum
Water heaterS$250S$600supply+install
🪚

Carpentry & Joinery

Built-in wardrobeS$1,500S$5,000per unit
Kitchen cabinetsS$400S$1,000per linear ft
TV feature wallS$1,500S$5,000lump sum
False ceilingS$8S$18per sqft
Solid-core doorS$400S$1,000per door
🎨

Painting & Wall Works

Painting (3-room)S$800S$1,500lump sum
Painting (4-room)S$1,200S$2,500lump sum
WallpaperS$6S$15per sqft
Feature wallS$8S$25per sqft
Hacking / skim coatS$3S$8per sqft

📌 All prices exclude GST (9%) — 2025 Singapore market rates

Prices vary by brand, material grade, and complexity. Contact JYG Construction for a detailed itemised quotation.

Before You Build: Your Singapore Checklist

Key steps every homeowner or developer must know before starting any construction or renovation project in Singapore.

Regulatory & Permits

  • Check HDB / URA zoning and use restrictions
  • Obtain BCA structural plan approval if required
  • Submit renovation permit to HDB or town council
  • Notify neighbours at least 3 days before hacking works
  • Confirm allowable renovation hours (Mon–Sat 9am–6pm)

Contractor & Contracts

  • Verify contractor's BCA registration and licence
  • Get at least 3 itemised quotations for comparison
  • Ensure a signed contract with scope, timeline, and payment terms
  • Confirm workmanship warranty period is stated in writing
  • Keep a 5–10% retention sum until defects are resolved

Budget & Financing

  • Set a realistic budget including a 10–15% contingency
  • Check CPF usage eligibility for housing improvements
  • Explore HDB renovation loan or bank financing options
  • Pay in milestones — never full upfront payment

During Construction

  • Request a detailed work schedule with milestones
  • Conduct regular site inspections (at least weekly)
  • Document all variation orders in writing before proceeding
  • Ensure materials delivered match your approved specifications